DIANA SCARBOROUGH 

Diana Scarborough signing the red list  Ackroyd and Harvey exhibition, Cambridge 2016

EDUCATION

1984             Certificate of Electronic Engineering, Nth Sydney Australia

1990             BSc (Hons 2:1), Electronic Engineering, University of York, UK

2006             BA Fine Arts, Royal Academy of Arts (KABK), The Hague, Netherlands

2012             MA Printmaking (Merit), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge 

PROFESSIONAL REGISTRATIONS

C Eng – Registered Chartered Engineer

M.I.M.C – Member of Institute of Measurement & Control

ART PRIZE

2010            Gainsborough Graduate Print Prize 2010

ARTIST RESIDENCIES

2019          Time to Stare Bursary, B&R Productions, U.K

2016            British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge

2013/14       AA2A -Cambridge School of Art

2007            Vital Communities, Cambridge

SELECTED PUBLIC ART

2016-2019 – Festivalof Science, Festival  of Ideas, Pint of Scince, Cambridge

2016           ‘Breaking Boundaries’ San Sebastian Passion for Knowledge Festival

2016           ‘Water’  Technical Museum, Zagreb, Croatia

2013            Typographia, Festival of Ideas, Cambridge

2012             ‘Radio Dials’ –Sound/Print installation, Trumpington

2010            Time-Line Tree. Cambridge. Prelim only.

2008            Shortlisted for Guided Busway Cambridge

EXHIBITIONS/COMMISSIONS

2018           Solo Exhibition-a Print Retrospective, Yarrow Gallery, Oundle

2017            Strike – for Issam Kourbaj 3 Screen Video Installation, Penn Museum

2016           Into Boundless Space I Leap Maxwell Centre, University of Cambridge, curated by Kettle’s Yard

2016           Pint of Science, Cambridge. (working with astrobiologists)

2015           Nano Art : Perceiving on the Smallest Scales Festival of Ideas, University of Cambridge

2015            (S)Watch, Espacio Gallery, London

2014            DNA Jewellery Design, USA

2014            ‘Unearthed’ P21 Gallery, London

2012             MA Show, Ruskin Gallery, Cambridge

2011/2012    Cambridge Open Studios

2010             Print Exhibition Gainsborough House

2010             Obsession/Repetition (Goldsmiths), New Cross, London 2010

2007             Les Trois Chenes, Videix, France

2007             Contemporary Art &Design Fair, London

2009             Winter Art Show, Cambridge

2006             Degree Show, Royal Academy of Art, The Hague, Netherlands

2005             Portrait of the/a (Non) Western Artist, Vrije Academie, The Hague

2004             Before I Forget, Royal Academy of Arts, The Hague

PUBLISHED

2014          Art Reviewer, Edinburgh Fringe, Broadway Baby

2011          ‘How Artists See People’, Green Pebble Publications

2010         ‘How Artists See Places’, Green Pebble Publications

ONGOING COLLABORATIONS SINCE…. 

2017                Ana Cabrera – Textile Archaeologist V&A

2017                Dr Kim Cunio- Composer, Head of Music, ANU Australia

2017                 Lisa Roberts artist-scientist-performer

2016                 BAS Scientists – Dr N. Meredith, Dr W.Goodall-Copestake, G. Foot

2016                 Dr. Ljiljana Fruk – Scientist –Bioinspired and Nanostructured Materials

2016                 Dipak Mistry, Acuity Arts

2015                  Melissa Murray-Sculptor

2014                  Lorelie Lodestar –  Urban Farmer, Land Artist

2014                  Nanophotonics Laboratory, Cambridge

2014                   Issam Kourbaj –  Artist

2013                   Ilse van de Berk, Twinsed – Artist, Delft, Netherlands

2012                   RTLS Technology, Ubisense, Cambridge

ART TEACHING/WORKSHOPS/TALKS

2017                   Projection Workshop- BA students at RCSSD

2016                   Transformation Animation – The Big Draw, Annie Catrell

2010-Date           P/T Digital Art, Fine Art  Stephen Perse Foundation, 6th Form & Secondary, Cambridge

2011 -Date           Bespoke Art Tuition, Outreach Projects, workshops, life drawing

2011-2014            Aspirational Animation projects Yr 5- Shine funded

2007-2010            3D Art &Design Tutor 6th Form CATS, Cambridge

2010-2011             Sculpture Classes Adult Education, Bottisham

ENGINEERING EMPLOYMENT

2001-2006            Freelance Telecommunication Consultant, Netherlands

1994-2001             Lead Telecommunications Engineer, Brown&Root Inc, Houston, USA

1992-1994              Senior Telecommunication Engineer, AMEC Engineering, London

1990-1992              Instrumentation Engineer Marathon Oil, London

1984-1990              Electronics Design Engineer Cossor Electronics Ltd, Harlow

1981-1984               Technical Officer-Naval Systems,Sydney Australia

1980-1981               Trainee Technician, Centre Industries, Sydney, Australia

MY WEBSITES

http://www.dianascarborough.com

https://vimeo.com/artistdianascarborough

http://twinsed.com

https://twitter.com/artistlyre

https://www.linkedin.com/in/dianascarboroughjohnston/

https://www.instagram.com/dianascarboroughartist/

https://www.facebook.com/DianaScarboroughArtist

OTHER ARTIST WEBSITES

https://www.bas.ac.uk/project/sounds-of-space/

https://melissapmurray.wordpress.com

http://www.ilsevandenberk.nl

http://www.lorelei-lodestar.co.uk

http://issamkourbaj.co.uk

http://www.kimcunio.com

https://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/directory/ljiljana-fruk

https://www.vam.ac.uk/research/projects/interwoven

https://www.acuityarts.co.uk

https://www.cssd.ac.uk/staff/nick-moran-bsc-fhea-ma