EDUCATION

2012 MA Printmaking (Merit), Cambridge School of Art, Cambridge 

2006 BA Fine Arts, Royal Academy of Arts (KABK), The Hague, Netherlands

1990 BSc (Hons 2:1), Electronic Engineering, University of York, U.K.

1984 Certificate of Electronic Engineering, Nth Sydney, Australia

PROFESSIONAL REGISTRATIONS

C Eng Registered Chartered Engineer

M.I.M.C Member of Institute of Measurement & Control      

PUBLIC ART, EXHIBITIONS & COMMISSIONS

2020 Space Acoustic Ecology Album– Halley Station, Antarctica with the Australian National University Music Press

2020 Sounds of Space Films, Hebridean Dark Skies Arts and Astronomy Festival, An Lanntair, Isle of Lewis

2019 Aurora Musicalis with Dance, Eddington for Festival of Ideas, Cambridge

2019 Art-Science ‘live’ Performance with orchestra, lectures & new work, School of Music, ANU, Australia

2019 Alive in the Universe; 8 x 1 min art-films at Venice Biennale, Alive in the Universe, Palazzo Pesarro Papafava 

2108 Sound of Space; multidisciplinary performance (talk, dance, animations, live music) BAS

2018 From A-B. Solo Retrospective Exhibition, Yarrow Gallery, Oundle

2017 Journey into Velvet; video installation SRUK, Dr. Ana Cabrera (Interwoven, V&A)

2017 Creative Reactive, Projected Video Installation; Will Hill, Cambridge School of Art

2017 Strike, Multiscreen Video Installation, filmed/edited for Issam Kourbaj, Penn Museum, Pennsylvania 

2016 Breaking Boundaries; art-science commission performance, DIPC with M. Murray for San Sebastian, Spain

2016 Water, art-science video installation, Technical Museum, Zagreb, Croatia with L. Fruk, Cambridge

2016 Exo-planets (data as print series) Cambridge, Pint of Science, Cambridge 

2015 Amyloid Beta Shadowland’; sound and video installation, Cambridge, Cavendish Labs Dr. Laurie Young

2015 Laser Illuminations on a chimney, Museum of Technology, Cambridge

2015 Nano Art: Perceiving on the Smallest Scales, Festival of Ideas, University of Cambridge

2014 Bespoke DNA necklace (contains actual DNA), USA client

2014 Unearthed; video portrait and sound piece for Issam Kourbaj P21 Gallery, London

2013 Typographia; art installation with performance, Typography Conference,, Cambridge

2012 Radio Dials; Interactive Sound & Print installation, Ruskin Gallery, Cambridge

2010 Print Exhibition (solo) Gainsborough House, Sudbury,

2006 Degree Show, Royal Academy of Art, The Hague, Netherlands

ARTIST RESIDENCIES & PRIZES

2019 School of Music, Australian National University, Canberra (https://music.cass.anu.edu.au)

2019 A-N Artist Bursary 2019 Recipient

2019 Time to Stare Bursary, Suffolk (https://www.bandrproductions.co.uk/)

2013 AA2A – Cambridge School of Art

2010 Gainsborough Graduate Print Prize 2010

PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT & PUBLICATIONS

2019 Seminars, lectures & Performance, School of Music, Australian National University, Canberra

2019 Sounds of Space, Data as Art presentation, Blue Dot Festival, Jodrell Bank. U.K.

2018 Sounds of Space, A&G journal https://academic.oup.com/astrogeo/article/60/2/2.18/5380747

2019 Sounds of Space, Lecture, Polar Educators Conference, Cambridge

2018 Sounds of Space, Festival of Science, March 2018, Cambridge 

2016 Pivotal Takeover Festival, Artist and film organizer, Museum of Technology, Cambridge 

2016 Big Draw, Transformation Animation, Anglia Ruskin University 

2016 Data Floes, Polar Science as Catalyst for the Arts, Lecture, Festival of Ideas, Cambridge 

ART TEACHING, EMPLOYMENT & WORKSHOPS

2010 – 2020 Digital Art Teacher (P/T), Stephen Perse Foundation, A-level, IB, Senior School

2011 – Current Bespoke Art Tuition, CPD, Lectures & Workshops for schools, community, CPD and community

2016 Projection Fine Art Workshop, Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, London

2016 Art Director for documentary, Normal? – Festival of the Brain, Folkestone

2013 – 2015 Delivering CPD for schools: Animation, Film making, Photoshop

2014 – 2015 Life drawing classes, Stephen Perse School, Cambridge

2011 – 2014 Aspirational Animation courses SHINE funded for Yr5 Nth Cambridge Primary Schools

2008 – 2011 Art Courses, summer school; Art & Architecture, Painting & Drawing, Murray Edwards, Cambridge 

2008 – 2010 Sculpture Classes Adult Education, Bottisham

2007 – 2010 3D Art & Design Tutor 6th Form CATS, Cambridge

2003 – 2005 Bespoke studio-based art courses, The Hague, Netherlands

ENGINEERING EMPLOYMENT

2001 – 2006 Freelance Telecommunication Consultant, Netherlands

1994 – 2001 Lead Telecommunications Engineer, Brown & Root Inc, Houston, USA

1992 – 1994 Senior Telecommunication Engineer, AMEC Engineering, London

1990 – 1992 Instrumentation Engineer Marathon Oil, London

1984 – 1990 Electronics Design Engineer, Cossor Electronics Ltd (now Raytheon), Harlow.

1981 – 1984 Technical Officer-Naval Systems, Sydney, Australia

1980 – 1981 Trainee Technician, Centre Industries, Sydney, Australia

WEBSITES

http://www.dianascarborough.co.uk

https://www.instagram.com/dianascarboroughartist/

https://vimeo.com/artistdianascarborough

https://www.linkedin.com/in/dianascarboroughjohnston/

https://www.facebook.com/DianaScarboroughArtist

https://www.bas.ac.uk/project/sounds-of-space/

KEY COLLABORATORS

British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge (https://www.bas.ac.uk/project/sounds-of-space/)

School of Music, Australian National University (https://www.anu.edu.au/about/governance/committees/dr-kim-cunio)

Dept.of Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology, University of Cambridge (https://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/directory/ljiljana-fruk)

V&A Museum London (https://www.vam.ac.uk/research/projects/interwoven)

Festival of Ideas/Festival of Science, Cambridge. (https://www.festivalofideas.cam.ac.uk/events/sounds-space)

Ilse van de Berk, Netherlands (http://twinsed.com)

Open-Seneca, Cambridge (https://open-seneca.org/our-aims/)

Workshop Leader (https://suebevan.co.uk/workshop-leader)